Prio - A new way to manage your tasks, notes, teams & priorities.
Sign In


ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: April 21, 2013

JCLAD Software, LLC (“JCLAD,” “we,” “our” or “us”) is committed to respecting the privacy and security of your personal information. The following Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use it. This Policy is design to provide you with easy-to-read explanations of JCLAD’s privacy and information practices, and applies to our practices generally as well as throughout our services, including Prio (defined in our Terms of Service)

By using Prio or providing your information to us or to our affiliates, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service www.prio.net/home/terms.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

We request information from you (which may include personal information, such as your name, email address, or other information that would allow us to contact you) when you register or set up an account with us.  JCLAD may also receive information from affiliated entities or third party sources.

We may use the information we collect to:

 

  • Customize and/or personalize our communications with you
  • Better respond to your customer service inquiries
  • Communicate with you about our products and for other promotional purposes
  • Improve our services that we offer to you and our other users
  • Administer Prio and our services

 

We will not use your personal information to advertise or communicate promotional offers to you, directly or indirectly, using direct mail marketing or telemarketing, unless you give us permission to do so.  We may extend any of our rights under this Privacy Policy to third parties performing services on our behalf.

 

Like many other online services, we collect information about your use of our services. including Prio, using cookies, log files, and techniques used to track who is reading a web page or e-mail, when, and from what computer, such as web bugs, web beacons or pixel tags.  We use this information to assess and improve the functionality and features of our site. 

Prio uses cookies to help us administer our services.  A “cookie” is a small piece of information sent from a web server to a browser to be stored and read back later by the application.  No personal information is collected or used by our cookies.  Cookies help us remember your preferences and collect technical information about your use of Prio.  You can configure your browser to alert you when a website is attempting to send a cookie to your computer and allow you to accept or refuse the cookie.  You do this through your browser (e.g., Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. Please note, however, that the disabling or deletion of cookies may affect the functionality of some of Prio’s features.

Pixel tags, also known as web beacons or web bugs, are tiny graphic images that are unobtrusively placed on a website or in an e-mail. When the HTML code for a pixel tag points to a website to retrieve the image, it simultaneously passes information to the our servers, such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time and duration a pixel tag was viewed, the type of browser that retrieved the image, and previously set cookie values. We use pixel tags to help us analyze your use of Prio. We may use pixel tags to collect information about your use of Prio, including the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with Prio and our services.  We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring web site addresses. 

SHARING INFORMATION

For the purpose of operating our business, we may transfer information between JCLAD and our service providers who use that information only to conduct JCLAD business. For example, they may handle our data management, data storage, email distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management.  We provide our service providers with the information they need to perform theses and other services and work with our service providers to respect and protect your information.  Entities with whom we share personal information may only use that information as necessary to provide those services and must comply with the privacy and information practices laid out in this Privacy Policy.  We may also provide your information to our wholly-owned companies and affiliates, which may be outside the United States. 

In the event that JCLAD or some of our assets are sold or transferred or used as security, or to the extent we engage in business negotiations with our business partners, the information collected on Prio may be transferred or shared with third parties as part of that transaction or negotiation. We may also provide information or provide access to information to any of our affiliated businesses or to our business partners or fulfillment houses.

We may sell or transfer non-individualized information to third parties, including summary or aggregated anonymous information about all or sub-groups of users of our website, for purposes such as reporting or marketing.

On rare occasions, we may disclose specific information without your consent and without notice to you as required to comply with laws and regulations, or to comply with court orders, subpoenas, or lawful discovery requests.  Information collected from you may also be used to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal matter.  In matters involving claims personal or public safety, or in litigation where the information is pertinent, we may use or disclose personal information without your consent or court process.  We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or to other third parties for marketing or commercial purposes.

CUSTOMER DATA

As a customer, you may also submit data or information to JCLAD for hosting or processing purposes (“Customer Data”).   JCLAD will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Customer Data except as provided in the Terms of Use, or as may be required by law. In accordance with the Terms of Use, JCLAD will use the Customer Data only for the purpose of providing JCLAD services, preventing or resolving technical or service issues, or at your request in connection with customer support matters, or as may be required by law.  For further information regarding the treatment of Customer Data, please refer to the Terms of Use www.prio.net/home/terms.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We use a variety of security measures, including physical, technological, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information and Customer Data from unauthorized access or acquisition, improper use, alteration, or accidental loss or destruction. For instance, we use encryption and authentication tools to secure data and, when you access your personal information or Customer Data, we offer you the use of a secure server. 

Although we strive to keep your personal information secure, no security measures are absolute, so you should exercise caution when transferring sensitive information over the Internet.  In the event of a security breach that compromises your personal information, we will make reasonable attempts to notify you as required by law.

HOW TO REVIEW, MODIFY OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from us or would like to update or change your personal information or preferences, please follow the instructions below to review, modify or delete your personal information.

To modify the information you provided during registration, please login and update your personal settings.  To unsubscribe from receiving periodic emails from us, please follow the instructions for unsubscribing that may be found in the content of each email we send you.

If you request that your registration information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about your transactions or service inquiries for future service and record keeping purposes.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Prio may contain links to other websites, content or resources (collectively, “Other Sites”).  Please note that when you click on one of these links, you will leave Prio and will be subject to the privacy policy of the Other Sites.  Other Sites may independently collect or request information about you, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of the Other Sites as they may differ from ours.

CHILDREN

Prio is not designed to attract children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect any personal information about children under the age of 13.  If we obtain actual knowledge that we have inadvertently collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, we will immediately delete that information.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Prio is designed and maintained within the United States, and is intended for visitors from the United States.  If you are visiting Prio from a country other than the United States, you should understand that your data submitted through or generated by your use of  Prio will be transferred to and processed under the laws of the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located.  The various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.  By visiting Prio and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy in the United States subject to the laws of the United States.  If you do not consent to having your information used in accordance with Prio’s Privacy Policy, JCLAD advises you not to provide your personal information.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the California “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents who are users of Prio to request from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to JCLAD SOFTWARE LLC 30528 Fox Glove Drive Evergreen, CO 80439

CHANGES

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy to reflect material changes in how we collect, use, share or store your personal information or to satisfy legal requirements.  Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be prominently posted on this page, and any updates will be reflected in a new “Last Updated” date. 

We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Privacy Policy.  You consent to any changes we make to this Privacy Policy if you continue to use the JCLAD service after receiving a notice of the change or upon our posting of the new Privacy Policy on this website.  If this Privacy Policy changes in a way that significantly affects the manner in which we handle personal information, we will not use information previously gathered without providing notice or obtaining your consent when appropriate.

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy.  Please contact us by mail or email at:

JCLAD Software, LLC

Attn: Privacy Policy

JCLAD SOFTWARE LLC 30528 Fox Glove Drive Evergreen, CO 80439

support@teamprio.net

TermsPrivacy Policy